Sandalwood, East Indian
There are more than 7 varieties of sandalwood cultivated all over the world. Among these varieties the Indian Sandalwood, also called East Indian Sandalwood is considered to be the best in therapy as well as herbal and cosmetic preparations. Indian Sandalwood essential oil comes from the heart wood and root of the plant. It is because the oil is present into the heart wood (middle part of the trunk), and in roots. It takes at least 20 years for the plant to mature. Even though the oil in the sandalwood plant starts to develop after 7 years, it is just the beginning. When the plant is 20 years or more, then it is harvested to distil its oil. In certain cases, we preserve the plant for more than 100 years. In the last 30 years, a huge conservation effort has been made in India to preserve the species of original Sandalwood, and also to cultivate more and more.
Some benefits include:
- help manage the common cold
- urinary tract infections
- liver and gallbladder problems
- treat digestive and muscle issues
- treat mental disorders
- treat hemorrhoids
- treats scabies
Sandalwood is amazing for our sexual health, healing sexual trauma and creating sexual and sensual connection.
Sandlewood is amazing for the skin due to the fact it is rich in antioxidants that help maintain the buoyancy and structure of the skin cells. It also reduces dryness and replenishes the moisture in skin, increasing elasticity. Due to the rich antioxidant component, sandalwood can help prevent wrinkles by fighting free radical formation.
Sandalwood supports the experience of inner unity of mind, body, and spirit; awareness of inner soul life, enhancement of higher consciousness and related creativity, relaxation of the conscious mind, meditation, prayer and spiritual practice, peace, and acceptance.